Advertisement

Bernie Sanders’ 99 Endorsements In 99 Counties

A key to any successful Iowa Caucus campaign is having a broad base of support distributed throughout the state’s 99 counties, rather than pockets of strong support here and there. It’s particularly important here because of the way delegates are apportioned — you can’t simply run up the score in one area while doing poorly everywhere else.

To that end, Bernie Sanders’ campaign released a list of 99 notable progressive leader endorsements in all of Iowa’s 99 counties today.

“In 2016, the political revolution was sparked here in Iowa when thousands of working people came together in a show of grassroots strength to say that we should create a government and an economy that works for all,” said Sanders’ Iowa state director Misty Rebik. “We’re happy to say that in 2019, our grassroots movement is stronger than ever. Taking on the corporations and special interests that have a stranglehold on our economy is tough work but I’m confident that the power of this statewide network of grassroots organizers can defeat them and deliver us a victory on caucus night.”

Advertise on Iowa Starting Line

Some are familiar activist names from Sanders’ last run, including David Johnson of Cedar County and Brenda Brink of Story County. Others, like Boone County Soil and Water Commissioner April Burch, are progressives who went on to run for office or got more involved in their county or state party after Sanders’ last run.

Sanders’ campaign, which started off the cycle with a massive, pre-built volunteer network in Iowa from the 2016 Iowa Caucus, is well-positioned to fight for viability in every precinct. In a wide-open race with such a large field, it’s unlikely that even the front-runners end up meeting the 15% viability required in the vast majority of Iowa precincts.

Advertise on Iowa Starting Line

A New York Times analysis from the summer showed Sanders with the most donations across Iowa (and most of the country), demonstrating the breadth of his grassroots support.

Click for full NYTimes story

For caucus night, that means more experienced volunteers in as many precincts as possible to wrangle Sanders supporters and attempt to sway others to join.

Advertise on Iowa Starting Line

Here’s the full list of all 99 county progressive leaders for Sanders:

Adair County
Carmen Hawley – Legal Secretary and Adair County Activist

Adams County
Mike Miller – Labor Activist and Retired American Postal Workers Union member

Allamakee County
Irene Lewey – Retired Retail Worker Allamakee County Democratic Activist

Appanoose County
Karen Garland – Appanoose County Democratic Activist

Audubon County
Nathaniel Stephens – Social Worker

Benton County
Daniel McDonald – Benton County Democratic Activist

Black Hawk County
Laura and Daren Adams – Disability Activists

Boone County
April Burch – Boone County Soil and Water Commissioner

Bremer County 
Teresa Meyer –  Registered Nurse and Board of Trustees; Hawkeye Community College

Buchanan County 
Kayla Norman – Community Activist and In-Home Caregiver

Buena Vista County
Topiz Martinez – Small Business Owner and Political Activist

Butler County
Garry Krull – Retired Carpenter and Butler County Activist

Calhoun County 
Emma Schmidt – Democratic Party State Central Committee Member

Carroll County
Troy Hofer – Carroll County Activist

Cass County 
Natalia Ramirez – Cass County Democratic Activist

Cedar County
David Johnson – Former West Branch City Council Member

Cerro Gordo County
Chris Petersen – Farming and Agriculture Activist

Cherokee County
Molly Stines – Student Activist

Chickasaw County 
Gatlin Anderson – Chickasaw County Activist and Bernie 2016 Delegate

Clarke County 
Donna Aschan – Right to a Secure Retirement Activist

Clay County 
Jay Lyon – Clay County Activist

Clayton County 
Jeremy Bergan – Clayton County Democratic Activist

Clinton County 
Jay Saxon – Retired Political Coordinator; Steelworkers Local 105

Crawford County 
Jessie Rasmussen – Student Activist

Dallas County
Joseph Arceneaux – Dallas County Activist

Davis County 
Kevan Bogert – Township Clerk; Drakesville

Decatur County 
Stacey Ramsey – Information Security Analyst and Decatur County Activist

Delaware County
Brett Hutchinson – Delaware County Democratic Activist

Des Moines County 
Ryan Rogers – Des Moines County Activist

Dickinson County 
William Froendt – Medicare for All Activist

Dubuque County
Briana Moss –  Dubuque County Democrats Central Committee Member

Emmet County 
Sarah and Alan Morphew – Small Business Owners and Emmet County Activists

Fayette County 
Hannah Frederick – Fayette County Democratic Activist

Floyd County 
Ethan Vorhes – Farming and Agriculture Activist

Franklin County 
Devin Brown – Foundry Specialist and Franklin County Activist

Fremont County 
Lauri Lincoln – Fremont County Democratic Activist

Greene County 
Bradley Tronchetti – Farmer and Activist

Grundy County 
Jill Stumberg – Social Worker

Guthrie County 
Amber Lopez – Guthrie County Activist

Hamilton County
Steven Pahl – Former Chairman of United Auto Workers Local 442

Hancock County 
Patricia Frayne – Medicare for All Activist

Hardin County 
Nick Schutt – Farming and Agriculture Activist

Harrison County 
Heather Pearson – Climate Change Organizer

Henry County 
Daniel Clark – Henry County Activist

Howard County 
Sue George – Rural Activist

Humboldt County 
Betty Conlon – Democratic Party Activist

Ida County 
Allan Yeager – Ida County Democratic Activist

Iowa County 
McKenna McCaw – Iowa County Democratic Activist

Jackson County 
Sandra Gilliart – Jackson County Activist

Jasper County 
Linda Christenson -Jasper County Activist

Jefferson County 
Diane Rosenberg – Social Justice Activist Factory Farm Fighter

Johnson County 
Jon Green – Lone Tree Mayor
Tom Carsner – Union Steward American Federation of Teachers

Jones County 
Markie Camp – Jones County Community Activist

Keokuk County 
Melody Jarrard – Keokuk County Democratic Activist

Kossuth County 
Melissa Fox – Medicare for All Activist

Lee County 
Carrie Duncan – Labor Activist and member of IAMAW Local 1010

Linn County 
Eldon Wohlleben – Former School Board Member – Linn-Mar Community School District

Louisa County
Julie Briggs – Registered Nurse and Louisa County Activist

Lucas County 
Genasee Post – Hy-Vee Warehouse Worker and Lucas County Activist

Lyon County 
Lisa Stevens – Lyon County Democratic Activist

Madison County 
Wade Lester – Madison County Democratic Activist and IBEW Local 347 member

Mahaska County 
Kaitlin Trainer – Kindergarten Teacher and Mahaska County Activist

Marion County
Heather Cadwell – Education Activist

Marshall County 
Ramona Chavez-Lopez – Immigration Activist

Mills County 
Trevor Yilk – Mills County Activist

Mitchell County
Neil Miller – Medicare for All Activist

Monona County 
Jennifer Kennedy – Student Activist

Monroe County 
Riley Waters – Monroe County Activist and IBEW Local 13 member

Montgomery County 
Jennifer Horner – Montgomery County Democratic Activist

Muscatine County
Alexis Huscko – Muscatine County Activist

O’Brien County 
Caleb Schreurs – Student Activist

Osceola County 
Scott Arneson – Osceola County Democratic Activist

Page County 
Laura Tumak-Hickey – Rural Activist

Palo Alto County 
Jane Schnieders – Farming Activist

Plymouth County 
Carson Reimenschneider – Plymouth County Activist

Pocahontas County 
Joseph Hereid – Pocahontas County Democratic Activist

Polk County 
Patrick Bourgeacq Pinzón – Academic Director and Community Leader

Pottawattamie County 
Pat Coffman – Nursing Home Program Coordinator and Health Care Activist

Poweshiek County 
Jamie Nelson – Community Education Activist and NEA member

Ringgold County
Mark Edwards – Campaign Finance Reform Activist

Sac County 
Robert Theulen – Sac County Democratic Activist

Scott County
Maria Bribriesco – Former Deputy State Director for LULAC-Iowa

Shelby County
Laura Anderson – Workers Rights Activist

Sioux County 
Jessica Butler – Rural Activist

Story County
Brenda Brink – Clean Water Activist

Tama County 
Margaret Rebik – Retired Vice President of UFCW 1149

Taylor County
Lara Schenck – Community Organizer

Union County
Deb Marlin – Small Business Owner and Health Care Activist

Van Buren County 
Kurt Mielke – Van Buren County Democratic Activist

Wapello County 
Loma Benge – Health Care Activist

Warren County 
James Insley – Farming Activist

Washington County 
Gabrielle Frederick – Kalona School Board Member

Wayne County 
Dylan Jones – Teacher and Community Activist

Webster County 
Dave Haynes – Webster County Democratic Activist

Winnebago County 
Micah Heimdlal – Glass Installer and Winnebago County Activist

Winneshiek County 
Ellen Rockne – Small Business Owner and Arts Activist

Woodbury County
Jacqueline Becke – Woodbury County Democratic Activist

Worth County 
Jim Berge – Former Worth County Democratic Party Chair

Wright County 
James Bird – Climate Change and Health Care Activist
by Pat Rynard
Posted 9/25/19

3 Comments on "Bernie Sanders’ 99 Endorsements In 99 Counties"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*